Place des Victoires
Place des Victoires, in the 1st arrondissement, was laid out at the end of the 17th century in honour of Louis XIV, whose equestrian statue still stands at its centre. Its circular shape and aligned facades reflect an urban project conceived as a coherent whole.
Today the square has kept its architectural unity while hosting fashion boutiques that contrast with its royal past. It is a passage point between the Palais-Royal and the Grands Boulevards, where one can pause to admire the classical facades. The visit combines easily with a stroll through the nearby shopping streets.
Frequently asked questions about Place des Victoires
Where is Place des Victoires located?
Place des Victoires is located in the 1st arrondissement of Paris, in the Palais-Royal area. It is easy to reach on foot from the main landmarks nearby and fits naturally into a Paris walking tour.
Is Place des Victoires free to visit?
Yes, Place des Victoires is free to visit — no ticket required.
How long does a visit to Place des Victoires take?
Plan around 12 minutes to enjoy Place des Victoires at a relaxed pace — a little more in high season or if you want to take photos.
What are the opening hours of Place des Victoires?
Accessible librement 24h/24. These hours are indicative — check public holidays and exceptional closures before you go.
Is Place des Victoires suitable for children?
Yes, Place des Victoires (Place) works well for families: the visit is short and combines easily with other stops around Palais-Royal.